LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Cape May County, New Jersey sells for about $1,500,000, or $903 per square foot.

Prices are up +100% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 63 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 220% since 2000. Last year 24 of 32 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is coastal flooding, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,857 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,857 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+22.9%). Worst: 2009 (-5.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

NJ · past 12 months

NJ 211.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202594.9129.9164.9216.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,431

3-bed / month

$1,512
Studio
$1,521
1 bed
$1,857
2 bed
$2,431
3 bed
$2,441
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $1,500,0001.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 32 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

81

Relatively High

Coastal floodingStrong windHurricaneWinter weatherWildfireDroughtHeat waveRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $99,653,769.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20189613545378.4%6.6%$305,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Cape May County, New Jersey

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Cape May County's housing market is characterized by high demand for coastal properties, driving significant year-over-year price appreciation. Inventory remains constrained, keeping the market competitive despite seasonal fluctuations in sales volume.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Jersey state →Cape May County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 11 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$1,500,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$903
Median days on market
63
Active listings
1,147
Median price change YoY
+100%
Closed sales (monthly)
15
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
96.9%
Median asking rent
$2,700/mo
Population
95,263
Median household income
$83,500
Avg effective property tax rate
1.2%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 2 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.21% of asking — demand is holding steady.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 8.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
4.6%
Foreign-born residents
4,334
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
51.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
33.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
48.4%
Europe
30.3%
Asia
14.5%
Africa
5.2%
Oceania
1.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 11 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$63,841
Median price / sq ft
$29
Median days on market
1.92
Active listings
830
Listings with price cuts
0.36%
Median price change YoY
+0.14%
Closed sales (monthly)
557
Months of supply
0.07
Sale-to-list ratio
3.21%
Median asking rent
$1,190/mo
Population
48,546
Median household income
$83,466

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 11 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties8 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
8
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$642,786
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$3,200
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county11 of 11 ZIPs researched
Sort
08202Avalon
Median price
$3,499,000
$/sqft
$1,320
Trend YoY
-5.4%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
54
Median rent
$1,708

researched Sep 26

08204Cape May
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,176

researched Sep 26

08210Cape May Court House
Median price
$549,450
$/sqft
$239
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
549
Median rent
$1,525

researched Sep 26

08218Goshen
Median price
$424,950
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
111
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$1,857

researched Sep 26

08225Northfield
Median price
$235,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
-9.7%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,835

researched Sep 26

08226Ocean City
Median price
$1,250,000
$/sqft
$785
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
480
Median rent
$1,683

researched Sep 26

08242Rio Grande
Median price
$436,000
$/sqft
$207
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
58
Median rent
$1,305

researched Sep 26

08243Sea Isle City
Median price
$1,500,000
$/sqft
$930
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.1
Listings
142
Median rent
$3,800

researched Sep 26

08247Stone Harbor
Median price
—
$/sqft
$1,850
Trend YoY
+5.2%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
62
Median rent
$1,711

researched Sep 26

08251Villas
Median price
$348,600
$/sqft
$231
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
549,450
Median rent
$1,722

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant coastal flood and wind exposure risks, which heavily influence local property insurance premiums and market posture.

Growth & development

The economy is heavily anchored by seasonal tourism and hospitality, with limited large-scale industrial development momentum.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level based on local school, county, and municipal budgets, with rates varying significantly across the county's coastal and inland jurisdictions.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily driven by the tourism and hospitality sectors, which experience significant seasonal fluctuations.

Discovery profileACS 2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · Cape May County, New Jersey
Population
95,263
Median age
50.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$83,500
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
45.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
8.9%
Avg household size
2.2
White
88.2%
Hispanic
7.1%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.9%
Other
1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 2022 5-year estimates for Cape May County, NJ.

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 11 ZIP reports
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,176
Population16,573
Active listings0
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$604,500
Price trend+18.6% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,072
Population12,959
Active listings94
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ocean City
city intel →
Median price$1,250,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,683
Population11,261
Active listings480
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Avalon
Median price$3,499,000
Price trend-5.4% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$1,708
Population1,612
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stone Harbor
Median price$0
Price trend+5.2% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,711
Population965
Active listings62
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$474,061
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,602
Population42,243
Active listings550,243
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Jersey
Farmland AssessmentTaxationConditional

applies when — Land actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use meeting specific acreage and income requirements

Property is assessed based on its productive capability for agricultural use rather than its full market value, resulting in a lower tax burden.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.1 et seq.

Judicial Foreclosure ProcessForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

New Jersey is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring lenders to file a lawsuit in Superior Court. Lenders must provide a Notice of Intention to Foreclose at least 30 days prior to commencing the action.

N.J.S.A. 2A:50-53 et seq.; NJ Courts Foreclosure procedures.

Flood Risk Disclosure AddendumDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Sellers must provide a specific flood risk addendum to buyers as part of the property disclosure process.

Effective August 1, 2024, per New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs regulations.

Seller’s Property Condition Disclosure StatementDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Sellers are required to provide a standardized disclosure statement regarding the physical condition of the property to prospective buyers.

Effective August 26, 2026, per New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs regulations.

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate). Assessed value is determined by the municipal assessor at 100% of true market value. The tax rate is set by local taxing districts to cover municipal, county, and school budgets.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 et seq.; Article VIII, Section 1, paragraph 1 of the New Jersey Constitution.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.